The real cost of running an S-Corp: payroll, 1120-S and state fees

Updated October 22, 2026 · By the Solo Tax Optimizer team · Not tax advice

S-Corp tax savings get a lot of attention, but the costs are easy to underestimate. Every dollar you spend running the S-Corp comes straight off the saving, so it is worth adding them up before you elect.

The ranges below are typical for a one-owner service business. Your prices will depend on your provider, your state and how complex your books are.

1. Payroll

As an S-Corp owner-employee, you must be paid a salary through payroll, with tax withheld and payroll tax returns filed. Most owners use a payroll service. Plans for a single employee commonly cost $40 to $150 per month, or roughly $500 to $1,800 a year.

Payroll involves:

  • Withholding federal and state income tax and your 7.65% share of FICA.
  • Paying the company's matching 7.65% FICA.
  • Depositing taxes on schedule and filing Form 941 each quarter and Form 940 each year.
  • Issuing a W-2 and filing it with the Social Security Administration.

2. Unemployment taxes

Your salary is also subject to federal unemployment tax (FUTA): 6.0% of the first $7,000 of wages, usually reduced to 0.6%, or $42, with the credit for state unemployment taxes paid. State unemployment insurance varies widely, from under a hundred to several hundred dollars a year for one employee. A few states also charge disability or paid-leave contributions.

3. The S-Corp tax return (Form 1120-S)

An S-Corp files its own federal return, Form 1120-S, and gives each owner a Schedule K-1 to report their share of profit on their personal return. The return requires a balance sheet and careful tracking of shareholder basis and distributions. Professional preparation commonly costs $1,000 to $3,000 or more, on top of your personal return.

4. Bookkeeping

S-Corps need cleaner books than most sole proprietors keep: separate bank accounts, no mixing of personal expenses, and accurate records of distributions. Expect to pay for accounting software, and possibly a bookkeeper, roughly $300 to $3,000 a year depending on how much you do yourself.

5. State taxes and fees

Some states treat S-Corps differently from sole proprietorships, which can add a cost:

  • California charges S-Corps a 1.5% franchise tax on net income, with an $800 minimum.
  • New York City does not recognize the federal S-Corp election, so the business may owe city corporate tax.
  • Tennessee charges its franchise and excise taxes on both LLCs and S-Corps.
  • Many states charge annual report fees for corporations and LLCs. These usually apply whether or not you elect S-Corp status.

6. A smaller QBI deduction

This one doesn't show up on an invoice. Your S-Corp salary does not count as qualified business income, so your QBI deduction usually falls after electing. For example, a $50,000 salary removes up to $10,000 of QBI deduction, which might cost $1,200 to $2,400 of income tax at the 12% to 24% brackets.

Adding it up

CostTypical yearly range
Payroll service$500 – $1,800
Unemployment taxes$100 – $500
Form 1120-S preparation$1,000 – $3,000
Extra bookkeeping$300 – $3,000
State S-Corp taxes$0 – several thousand

For many one-person businesses, the total lands between $2,000 and $5,000 a year, before the change in QBI. Compare that with your payroll tax saving to see whether the election is worthwhile. See when to elect S-Corp status for worked examples.

Ways to keep costs down

  • Choose a payroll plan designed for one-person companies. Some include tax filings at no extra cost.
  • Pay yourself on a monthly or quarterly schedule to reduce payroll runs.
  • Keep bookkeeping current through the year so year-end tax preparation is faster.
  • Ask your tax preparer for a bundled price for the 1120-S and your personal return.

Frequently asked questions

Are S-Corp running costs tax deductible?

Yes. Payroll service fees, tax preparation for the business return, and employer payroll taxes are ordinary business expenses of the S-Corp. The deduction reduces the after-tax cost, but it does not make the costs free.

Can I run S-Corp payroll myself to save money?

You can, but you must calculate withholding, deposit payroll taxes on time, and file quarterly Form 941 and annual Forms 940, W-2 and W-3, plus state filings. Mistakes lead to penalties, which is why most owners pay for a payroll service.

This guide explains general federal tax rules for the 2026 tax year. It is not tax, legal or financial advice. Your situation may differ, so talk to a qualified tax professional before acting on it.